Nominations announced for The Eagle Awards 2018

Celebrating amateur theatre in Derby

On Sunday 15 July at 7pm the wealth of amateur theatre talent in Derby, and surrounding towns and villages, will be celebrated once again this year at Derby Theatre through 
The Eagle Awards 2018... and the nominations have now been announced.

Derby is fortunate to have one of the country's largest and most vibrant Amateur Theatre communities and awards, of a beautiful Eagle designed exclusively by Royal Crown Derby, will be presented to individuals who have excelled in key areas. Amateur translates as ‘for the love of it’ and The Eagle Awards celebrate, promote and recognise this love and the wonderful array of theatre it produces each year.

Caroline Barth (Creative Learning Director, Derby Theatre and Eagles coordinator) said:
“Once again, we have seen an amazing array of shows and judging has been extremely tough!  This year, for the awards evening itself, we have consulted with the participants and we are going to try something new: we have invited the companies to offer up extracts of their work, so thank you to those who have responded.  We are in for a real treat all round!”

The nominations for 2018 include:

The Derby Telegraph Award for BEST PRODUCTION:

Quarndon Amateur Dramatics Society  
(Don’t Dress For Dinner)
Belper Players (Billy Liar)
Fourblokes Theatre Company (Cool Hand Luke)
Locko Amateur Dramatic Society (Straight & Narrow)

The Malcolm Sircom Award for BEST PANTOMIME:

The Watson Players (Rapunzel)
The Enfield Players (Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves)
Drama Incorporated (Aladdin)
Little Eaton Players (Aladdin)

The Gordon Bewley Award for BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALL:

Beeston Musical Theatre Group (Spamalot)
Gatepost Theatre Company (The Who’s TOMMY)
The Cast (Pippin)
Kristian Thomas Company (Footloose)

The Timothy Dalton Award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY:

Marie Stone in Straight and Narrow (Locko Amateur Dramatic Society)
Rob Hodkinson in Wryd Sisters (The Marlowe Players)
Josh Hayes in Cool Hand Luke (Fourblokes Theatre Company)
Mik Horvath in Billy Liar (Belper Players)

The Phil Treece Award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PANTOMIME:

Stephanie Ashford
in Snow White (Chellaston Players)
Fraser Morton in Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (The Enfield Players)
Natasha Cartwright in Aladdin (Drama Incorporated)
Richard Kirkland in Aladdin (Little Eaton Players)

The Gwen Taylor Award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL:

Tom Simpson in Footloose (Kristian Thomas Company) 
Sian Scattergood in Pippin (The Cast)
Kirsty Vastenavondt in Avenue Q  (Gatepost Theatre Company)
George Mercer in Pippin (The Cast)

The Jo Davison Award for BEST NEWCOMER:

Chris Collington (Director of The Who’s TOMMY for Gatepost Theatre Company)
Rebecca Pearcy (Director of Sister Act for Belper Musical Theatre)
Beth Yearsley (Director of Jekyll & Hyde for Beeston Musical Theatre)
Jo Homer (Director of Funny Money for The Nods Theatre Company

The Brian Glazebrook Award for OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Flying High (Production) for Flying High Gang Show
The Cast (Chris Collington for Direction) for Pippin
The Nods Theatre Company (Sheila Sly for learning lines in two weeks) for Old Actors Never Die
Long Eaton Operatic Society (Fluidity of scene changes) for Whistle Down The Wind

The Eagles’ Judges Award for THE BEST CONTRIBUTION BY A YOUNG PERSON:

Harrison Ince in The Who’s TOMMY  (Gatepost Theatre Company)
All the cast of children in Whistle Down the Wind  (Long Eaton Operatic Society)
Katherine Haywood Brown in Aladdin  (Drama Incorporated)
Lily Osvath in Snow White (Chellaston Players)

The Ken and Barbara Pipes Award for Exceptional Contribution to amateur theatre will also be presented, and announced, on the evening.

Presenters and acts who will perform on the evening will be announced in due course.

BOOK NOW

All tickets for The Eagle Awards 2018 are £10, concessions £8.