The Eagle Awards

Derby Theatre Productions , One Night Events
Sunday 14 July 2019

This sparkling awards ceremony is the major event of the year in the amateur theatre community. The evening combines the celebration of excellences and the best in entertainment from local artists and companies.

Derby's answer to the Oscars!

The Nominations:

 

The Derby Telegraph Award for the Best Production of a Play

The Marlowe Players - All My Sons

Quarndon Amateur Dramatic Society - Living Together

Fourblokes Theatre Company - Far From the Madding Crowd

Pineapple Theatre Company - Days of Wine and Roses

 

The Malcolm Sircom Award for the Best Production of a Pantomime

Enfield Players - Beauty and the Beast

The Watson Players - Dick Whittington

Drama Incorporated - Peter Pan

Little Eaton Players - Beauty and the Beast

 

The Gordon Bewley Award for Best Production of a Musical

Central Musical Theatre Company - Betty Blue Eyes

Beeston Musical Theatre Group - Urine Town

Kristian Thomas Company - The Addams Family

Kristian Thomas Company - Evita

 

The Timothy Dalton Award for the Best Performance in a Play

Josh Hayes - Days of Wine and Roses - Pineapple Theatre Company

Simon Paget - All My Sons - The Marlowe Players

Sonia Hardy - Living Together - Quarndon Amateur Dramatic Society

Guy Evans - A Woman of No Importance - The Marlowe Players

 

The Phil Treece Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime

Catherine Jackson - Dick Whittington - Aston Players

Nigel Taylor - Dick Whittington - Watson Players

Wayne Perry - Dick Whittington - Watson Players

E. Montgomery Ashford - The Old Woman who Lived in a Shoe - Chellaston Players

 

The Gwen Taylor Award for Best Performance in a Musical

Chris Bryan - Urine Town - Beeston Musical Theatre Group

Sian Scattergood - The Addams Family - Kristian Thomas Company

Tom Simpson - Evita - Kristian Thomas Company

Daniel Collington - All Shook Up - Gatepost Theatre Company

 

The Jo Davison Award for the Best Newcomer

Natalie Brown - Fame - Long Eaton Operatic Society

Chris Allen - Beauty and the Beast - Enfield Players

Tom Simpson - The Addams Family - Kristian Thomas Company

Richard Pearson - All Shook Up - Gatepost Theatre Company

 

The Brian Glazebrook Award for Outstanding Achievement

The Pig (Animatronics) - Betty Blue Eyes - Central Musical Theatre Company

Kaleidoscope Players (Set Design) - Return to the Forbidden Planet - Kaleidoscope Players

Kristian Cunningham (Choreography) - Grease - Kristian Thomas Company

E. Montgomery Ashford (Song/ Lyrics) - The Old Woman who Lived in a Shoe - Chellaston Players

 

The Eagle Judges’ Award for The Best Contribution  by a Young Person

Isla Powell - Beauty and the Beast - St Nicholas Players

Joel Staniford - Brassed Off - NODS Theatre Company

Harrison Ince - The Addams Family - Kristian Thomas Company

Francesca Shreeve - The Old Woman who Lived in a Shoe - Chellaston Players

The Ken and Barbara Pipes Award Exceptional Contribution to Amateur Theatre is announced on the night

Congratulations and Good Luck to all Nominees!